Naturalization Procedure


Naturalization is the process where someone who has been a lawful permanent resident of the United States for 5 years (or 3 years if married to a U.S. Citizen who has also been a U.S. Citizen for at least 3 years and have been living together as spouses for 3 years) applies to become a U.S. Citizen.For most people, the application is straight forward and simple. If the applicant passes the English, U.S. civics and history exam, the applicant will be scheduled for an oath ceremony where U.S. Citizenship is conveyed.

For those who have had arrests or have been living outside the U.S. for the majority of the past 5 (or 3 years) a consultation with a qualified Immigration Attorney is recommended.

A denial of an application for naturalization could result in the commencement of deportation proceedings, especially if it is discovered that residence was mistakenly granted or for committing certain criminal offenses.

A child born outside the U.S. may acquire U.S. Citizenship where one or both parents are U.S. Citizens. A child under 18 may also derive citizenship from a U.S. born or naturalized parent if the child is residing with the parent and is a lawful permanent resident. Of course, the law is not always clear and the facts of each case must be considered.