Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children (before the age of 16) and meet several key guidelines may request deferred action and receive work authorization.

Although Deferred Action does not authorize lawful permanent residence (as the DREAM Act would have provided), if Deferred Action is authorized by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the applicant cannot be removed (deported) from the United States and is eligible to legally work and study.

To be eligible for DACA the following requirements must be met:

  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  • Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  • Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.